This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 

The Company Index

David Bintley CBE, Director
Christopher Barron, Chief Executive
Koen Kessels, Music Director

Ballet Staff
Dancers

Conductors
Orchestra Management and Music Staff
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
 
Administration
Communications
Development
Human Resources
Learning
Finance
Technical
The Jerwood Centre for the Prevention and Treatment of Dance Injuries
 
Board of Directors
Royal Ballet Governors

Jenna Roberts



Born in Australia, Jenna Roberts trained at the Marie Walton-Mahon Dance Academy in Australia and at the Royal Ballet School. As a student, she performed with The Royal Ballet in Giselle, Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, La Bayadère, Christopher Wheeldon's Souvenirs and Le Voyage, and Concerto (pas de deux) and accompanied the Company on tour to Australia. She joined Birmingham Royal Ballet in 2003; First Artist, 2004; Soloist 2007; First Soloist 2008. She danced the pas de deux from David Bintley's Dance House at John Neumeier's 2005 Nijinsky Gala in Hamburg and Juliet in Ballet Hoo! - Birmingham Royal Ballet's televised Department for Learning project

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Lise's Friends), The Two Pigeons, Dante Sonata, Monotones II, Symphonic Variations, Daphnis and Chloë and Scènes de ballet
George Balanchine: Apollo (Tersichore), Agon (Principal couple), Symphony in Three Movements and Western Symphony (First movement)
David Bintley: Hobson's Choice (Salvation Army), The Nutcracker Sweeties (Chinoiserie), The Shakespeare Suite (Juliet), Beauty and the Beast, Allegri diversi, The Orpheus Suite, The Sons of Horus, The Dance House, Cinderella ('Summer'), E=mc²; ('Mass') and David Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle (Harvest pas de deux)
John Cranko: The Lady and the Fool
Oliver Hindle: The Four Seasons
Millicent Hodson and Kenneth Archer's reconstruction of The Rite of Spring
Michael Kopisnki: Dumbarton Oaks
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), Elite Syncopations ('Bethena Concert Waltz'), Solitaire (Girl) and Concerto pas de deux
Hans van Manen: Five Tangos
Ninette de Valois: Checkmate
Peter Wright's production of The Nutcracker (Sugar Plum Fairy), Coppélia (Friends and 'Prayer') and The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Aurora) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Odette/Odile)

CREATED ROLES
The Fairy in Michael Corder's Le Baiser de la fée

Last updated March 2012.
Jenna Roberts

Jenna Roberts; photo; Andrew Ross

Gallery



Agon Agon Agon Agon Paquita The Nutcracker The Nutcracker The Nutcracker Romeo and Juliet The Shakespeare Suite 
more...

Related stories


Video: Pavane rehearsals
Video: Giselle rehearsals
Company promotions 2012
Company Announcements 2012
Video: Three Sugar Plum Fairies
Jenna Roberts
Video: Romeo and Juliet studio rehearsals
Ballet Hoo! aftershow interviews
  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits