This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning In the Business CBRB 

The Company Index

David Bintley CBE, Director
Christopher Barron, Chief Executive
Koen Kessels, Music Director

Ballet Staff
Dancers

Conductors
Orchestra Management and Music Staff
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
 
Administration
Communications
Development
Human Resources
Learning
Finance
Technical
The Jerwood Centre for the Prevention and Treatment of Dance Injuries
 
Board of Directors
Royal Ballet Governors

Mathias Dingman



Mathias Dingman was born in South Carolina, USA, and trained at the Kirov Academy of Ballet, Washington DC. As a student his repertory included pas de deux from Le Corsaire, Don Quixote and The Nutcracker. He joined Birmingham Royal Ballet in 2006; First Artist, 2010; Soloist, 2011; First Soloist 2012; Principal 2015.

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: The Dream (Puck) and La Fille mal gardée (Alain)
George Balanchine: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Gangster)
David Bintley: The Prince of the Pagodas (Salamander Prince), Cinderella (Prince), Aladdin (Aladdin, Djinn of the Lamp), Far from the Madding Crowd (Gabriel Oak), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (Brazilian Woolly Monkey), Cyrano (Cadet), Edward II (Fool), Carmina burana (Second Seminarian), Take Five ('Flying Solo'), The Dance House, Sylvia (Magog), E=mc² ('Celeritas²'), Faster and David Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle ('Harvest pas de deux')
Kim Brandstrup: Pulcinella
John Cranko: Card Game (Joker, Ten of Clubs, Three of Hearts)
Mikhail Fokine: Petrushka (Stable Boy) and The Firebird
Oliver Hindle: The Four Seasons ('Autumn')
Kit Holder: Small Worlds and Quatrain
Jessica Lang: Lyric Pieces
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio, Lead Mandolin) and Concerto (First Movement)
Hans van Manen: Grosse Fuge
Twyla Tharp: Nine Sinatra Songs ('Forget Domani') and In the Upper Room
Peter Wright's productions of Coppélia (Mazurka, 'Call to Arms'), The Nutcracker (Prince, 'Russian Dance', 'Spanish Dance', Jack-in-the-Box, Clara's dancing partner), The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund, Bluebird, Pas de quatre, Carabosse Attendant) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Benno)

AWARDS
Gold medal, Vienna, 2004; Gold medal, Korea, 2005; Gold medal, Youth American Grand Prix, 2006; Gold medal, Varna, 2006.

Mathias Dingman; photo: Tim Cross

Mathias Dingman; photo: Tim Cross

Gallery



Tzu-Chao Chou with Mathias Dingman,James Barton and Oliver Till; photo: Bill Cooper Façade Faster Giselle Coppélia Quatrain Swan Lake The Dream The Dream Lyric Pieces 
more...

Related stories


End-of-season announcements
Company promotions 2012
Company Announcements 2012
Company promotions 2011
Company announcements 2010
Video: Brouillards studio rehearsals
Video: Bluebird studio rehearsals
  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits