This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 
Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata

What's On



By season


Spring 2014
Summer 2014
Autumn 2014

By venue


Birmingham Hippodrome
Buxton Opera House
Durham Gala
Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Sunderland Empire Theatre
The Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
The Lighthouse, Poole
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Nottingham
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Beauty and the Beast
Darkness and Light
IDFB 2014 Programme One
IDFB 2014 Programme Two
La Fille mal gardée
North tour spring 2014
Shadows of War
South tour spring 2014

Casting for South-West tour spring 2008



Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham - 28 - 30 April 2008



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

29 April 2008 2:00 pm  Dante Sonata  Children of Light:  Laëtitia Lo Sardo, Joseph Caley, Gaylene Cummerfield
Children of Darkness:  Carol-Anne Millar, Dominic Antonucci
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Nao Sakuma, Laura Purkiss, Laëtitia Lo Sardo
Three men:  Dominic Antonucci, Joseph Caley, Rory Mackay

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Andrea Tredinnick, Gaylene Cummerfield, Carol-Anne Millar
Hothouse Rag:  Aaron Robison, James Barton, Valentin Olovyannikov, Richard Smith
Calliope Rag:  Carol-Anne Millar
The Golden Hours:  Sonia Aguilar, Richard Smith
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Andrea Tredinnick
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Aaron Robison

29 April 2008 7:45 pm  Dante Sonata  Children of Light:  Ambra Vallo, Andrea Tredinnick, Matthew Lawrence
Children of Darkness:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Carol-Anne Millar
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Nao Sakuma, Laura Purkiss, Laëtitia Lo Sardo
Three men:  Dominic Antonucci, Joseph Caley, Rory Mackay

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Céline Gittens, Ambra Vallo, Nao Sakuma
Hothouse Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Christopher Larsen, Joseph Caley, Robert Gravenor
Calliope Rag:  Ambra Vallo
The Golden Hours:  Laura Purkiss, Christopher Larsen
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Céline Gittens
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley

30 April 2008 2:00 pm  Dante Sonata  Children of Light:  Laëtitia Lo Sardo, Joseph Caley, Gaylene Cummerfield
Children of Darkness:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Carol-Anne Millar
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Sonia Aguilar, Gaylene Cummerfield, Samara Downs
Three men:  Matthew Lawrence, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Till

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Andrea Tredinnick, Nao Sakuma, Carol-Anne Millar
Hothouse Rag:  Aaron Robison, James Barton, Valentin Olovyannikov, Richard Smith
Calliope Rag:  Carol-Anne Millar
The Golden Hours:  Sonia Aguilar, Richard Smith
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Andrea Tredinnick
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Valentin Olovyannikov

30 April 2008 7:45 pm  Dante Sonata  Children of Light:  Andrea Tredinnick, Joseph Caley, Ambra Vallo
Children of Darkness:  Samara Downs, Dominic Antonucci
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Sonia Aguilar, Gaylene Cummerfield, Samara Downs
Three men:  Matthew Lawrence, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Till

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Céline Gittens, Laura Purkiss, Gaylene Cummerfield
Hothouse Rag:  Christopher Larsen, Joseph Caley, Robert Gravenor, Kosuke Yamamoto
Calliope Rag:  Laëtitia Lo Sardo
The Golden Hours:  Laura Purkiss, Christopher Larsen
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Céline Gittens
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits