This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning In the Business CBRB 
Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata

What's On



By season


Spring 2015
Summer 2015
Autumn 2015

By venue


Belfast Grand Opera House
Birmingham Hippodrome
Durham Gala
Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
Grand Opera House, York
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
Sunderland Empire
The Lighthouse, Poole
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Nottingham
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Wales Millennium Centre
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Company Class
First Steps: a child's Swan Lake
North tour spring 2015
Pre-performance talk
South tour spring 2015
Swan Lake
Sylvia
The King Dances / Carmina burana
Variations triple bill (tour)

Casting for South-West tour spring 2008



The Lighthouse, Poole - 2 - 3 May 2008



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

2 May 2008 7:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Matthew Lawrence, Ambra Vallo, Andrea Tredinnick
Lead Children of Darkness:  Carol-Anne Millar, Dominic Antonucci
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Laura Purkiss, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo
Three men:  Rory Mackay, Joseph Caley, Matthew Lawrence

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Laura Purkiss, Nao Sakuma, CÚline Gittens
Hothouse Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Christopher Larsen, Joseph Caley, Robert Gravenor
Calliope Rag:  Carol-Anne Millar
The Golden Hours:  Laura Purkiss, Christopher Larsen
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, CÚline Gittens
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley

3 May 2008 2:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Gaylene Cummerfield, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Joseph Caley
Lead Children of Darkness:  Rory Mackay, Samara Downs
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Samara Downs, Sonia Aguilar
Three men:  Matthew Lawrence, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Till

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  CÚline Gittens, Ambra Vallo, Nao Sakuma
Hothouse Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Christopher Larsen, Rory Mackay, Robert Gravenor
Calliope Rag:  Ambra Vallo
The Golden Hours:  Christopher Larsen, Laura Purkiss
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, CÚline Gittens
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Rory Mackay

3 May 2008 7:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Joseph Caley, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Gaylene Cummerfield
Lead Children of Darkness:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Carol-Anne Millar
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Nao Sakuma, Laura Purkiss, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo
Three men:  Dominic Antonucci, Joseph Caley, Rory Mackay

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Samara Downs, Andrea Tredinnick
Hothouse Rag:  Richard Smith, Valentin Olovyannikov, James Barton, Aaron Robison
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Richard Smith, Sonia Aguilar
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Andrea Tredinnick
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Aaron Robison

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits