This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning In the Business CBRB 
Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata

What's On



By season


Spring 2015
Summer 2015
Autumn 2015

By venue


Belfast Grand Opera House
Birmingham Hippodrome
Gala Durham
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
Sadler's Wells, London
Sunderland Empire
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Company Class
First Steps: a child's Swan Lake
North tour spring 2015
Pre-performance talk
South tour spring 2015
Swan Lake
Sylvia
The King Dances / Carmina burana
Variations Triple bill (tour)

Casting for South-West tour spring 2008



Northcott Theatre - 6 - 7 May 2008



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

6 May 2008 7:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Gaylene Cummerfield, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Joseph Caley
Lead Children of Darkness:  Samara Downs, Rory Mackay
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Laura Purkiss, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Nao Sakuma
Three men:  Rory Mackay, Joseph Caley, Dominic Antonucci

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Nao Sakuma, Ambra Vallo, CÚline Gittens
Hothouse Rag:  Christopher Larsen, Aaron Robison, Robert Gravenor, Kosuke Yamamoto
Calliope Rag:  Ambra Vallo
The Golden Hours:  Laura Purkiss, Christopher Larsen
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  CÚline Gittens, Kosuke Yamamoto
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Aaron Robison

7 May 2008 2:00 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Andrea Tredinnick, Joseph Caley
Lead Children of Darkness:  Carol-Anne Millar, Kosuke Yamamoto
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Samara Downs, Sonia Aguilar, CÚline Gittens
Three men:  Aaron Robison, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Till

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Andrea Tredinnick, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Gaylene Cummerfield
Hothouse Rag:  James Barton, Valentin Olovyannikov, Richard Smith, Rory Mackay
Calliope Rag:  LaŰtitia Lo Sardo
The Golden Hours:  Richard Smith, Sonia Aguilar
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  Andrea Tredinnick, James Barton
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Rory Mackay

7 May 2008 7:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Ambra Vallo, Matthew Lawrence, Gaylene Cummerfield
Lead Children of Darkness:  Samara Downs, Dominic Antonucci
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Sonia Aguilar, Gaylene Cummerfield, Samara Downs
Three men:  Matthew Lawrence, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Till

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Carol-Anne Millar, Nao Sakuma, CÚline Gittens
Hothouse Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, Robert Gravenor, Joseph Caley, Christopher Larsen
Calliope Rag:  Carol-Anne Millar
The Golden Hours:  Christopher Larsen, Laura Purkiss
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  CÚline Gittens, Kosuke Yamamoto
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits