This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning In the Business CBRB 
Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata   Elite Syncopations   Small Worlds   Dante Sonata

What's On



By season


Spring 2015
Summer 2015
Autumn 2015

By venue


Belfast Grand Opera House
Birmingham Hippodrome
Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
Gala Durham
Grand Opera House, York
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
Sunderland Empire
The Lighthouse, Poole
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Nottingham
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Company Class
First Steps: a child's Swan Lake
North tour spring 2015
Pre-performance talk
South tour spring 2015
Swan Lake
Sylvia
The King Dances / Carmina burana
Variations triple bill (tour)

Casting for South-West tour spring 2008



Hall for Cornwall, Truro - 9 - 10 May 2008



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

9 May 2008 8:00 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Matthew Lawrence, Ambra Vallo, Andrea Tredinnick
Lead Children of Darkness:  Carol-Anne Millar, Rory Mackay
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Laura Purkiss, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Nao Sakuma
Three men:  Rory Mackay, Joseph Caley, Dominic Antonucci

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Gaylene Cummerfield, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Andrea Tredinnick
Hothouse Rag:  Aaron Robison, James Barton, Valentin Olovyannikov, Richard Smith
Calliope Rag:  LaŰtitia Lo Sardo
The Golden Hours:  Sonia Aguilar, Richard Smith
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  James Barton, Andrea Tredinnick
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Aaron Robison

10 May 2008 2:30 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Gaylene Cummerfield, LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Joseph Caley
Lead Children of Darkness:  Carol-Anne Millar, Kosuke Yamamoto
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  Samara Downs, Sonia Aguilar, CÚline Gittens
Three men:  Aaron Robison, Yasuo Atsuji, Oliver Smith

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Andrea Tredinnick, Samara Downs, Gaylene Cummerfield
Hothouse Rag:  James Barton, Valentin Olovyannikov, Richard Smith, Rory Mackay
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Richard Smith, Sonia Aguilar
Stoptime Rag:  Gaylene Cummerfield
The Alaskan Rag:  Andrea Tredinnick, James Barton
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Gaylene Cummerfield, Matthew Lawrence
Friday Night:  Rory Mackay

10 May 2008 8:00 pm  Dante Sonata  Lead Children of Light:  Andrea Tredinnick, Ambra Vallo, Matthew Lawrence
Lead Children of Darkness:  Samara Downs, Dominic Antonucci
Solo Piano:  Jonathan Higgins

   Small Worlds  Three women:  LaŰtitia Lo Sardo, Gaylene Cummerfield, Laura Purkiss
Three men:  Matthew Lawrence, Joseph Caley, Rory Mackay

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Nao Sakuma, Ambra Vallo, CÚline Gittens
Hothouse Rag:  Robert Gravenor, Joseph Caley, Christopher Larsen, Kosuke Yamamoto
Calliope Rag:  Ambra Vallo
The Golden Hours:  Christopher Larsen, Laura Purkiss
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Kosuke Yamamoto, CÚline Gittens
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, Dominic Antonucci
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits