This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning In the Business CBRB 
The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty   The Sleeping Beauty

What's On



By season


Autumn 2015
Winter 2015
Spring 2016
Summer 2016

By venue


Belfast Grand Opera House
Birmingham Hippodrome
Mayflower Theatre, Southampton
Sadler's Wells, London
Sunderland Empire
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Plymouth
Wales Millennium Centre, Cardiff

By show


Ashton Double bill
Company Class
First Steps: a child's Swan Lake
Free pre-performance talks
Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare Triple bill
Swan Lake
The Nutcracker
The Taming of the Shrew
Variations Triple bill (Birmingham)
Variations Triple bill (tour)

Casting for The Sleeping Beauty



The Lowry, Salford - 25 - 28 September 2013



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

25 September 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Nao Sakuma
Prince Florimund:  Chi Cao
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Momoko Hirata
Bluebird:  Mathias Dingman
Lilac Fairy:  Jenna Roberts
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

26 September 2013 2:00 pm     Princess Aurora:  Elisha Willis
Prince Florimund:  Jamie Bond
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Natasha Oughtred
Bluebird:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Lilac Fairy:  Delia Mathews
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

26 September 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Jenna Roberts
Prince Florimund:  Iain Mackay
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Nao Sakuma
Bluebird:  William Bracewell
Lilac Fairy:  Yvette Knight
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

27 September 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Natasha Oughtred
Prince Florimund:  CÚsar Morales
Carabosse:  Callie Roberts
Enchanted Princess:  CÚline Gittens
Bluebird:  Yasuo Atsuji
Lilac Fairy:  Yijing Zhang
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

28 September 2013 2:00 pm     Princess Aurora:  Nao Sakuma
Prince Florimund:  Chi Cao
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Momoko Hirata
Bluebird:  Mathias Dingman
Lilac Fairy:  Jenna Roberts
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

28 September 2013 7:30 pm     Princess Aurora:  Elisha Willis
Prince Florimund:  Jamie Bond
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Maureya Lebowitz
Bluebird:  Max Maslen
Lilac Fairy:  Delia Mathews
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits