This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 
'Still Life' at the Penguin Café   E=mc²   Tombeaux   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café   E=mc²   Tombeaux   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café   E=mc²

What's On



By season


Spring 2014
Summer 2014

By venue


Birmingham Hippodrome
Buxton Opera House
Durham Gala
Everyman Theatre, Cheltenham
Hall for Cornwall, Truro
Sunderland Empire Theatre
The Crescent Theatre, Birmingham
The Lighthouse, Poole
Theatre Royal Nottingham
Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

By show


Beauty and the Beast
Darkness and Light
IDFB 2014 Programme One
IDFB 2014 Programme Two
La Fille mal gardée
North tour spring 2014
South tour spring 2014

Casting for 3 - 12 October 2013



Birmingham Hippodrome



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

3 October 2013 7:30 pm  E=mc²  Energy:  Elisha Willis, Joseph Caley
Mass:  Callie Roberts, Jenna Roberts, Yvette Knight
The Manhattan Project:  Samara Downs
Celeritas²:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz

   Tombeaux  Principal woman:  Nao Sakuma
Principal man:  César Morales

   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  The Great Auk:  Ruth Brill
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Angela Paul
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  Joseph Caley
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Laura Day
Southern Cape Zebra:  Chi Cao
Now Nothing:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Jamie Bond
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

4 October 2013 2:00 pm  E=mc²  Energy:  Céline Gittens, Tyrone Singleton
Mass:  Callie Roberts, Jenna Roberts, Yvette Knight
The Manhattan Project:  Yijing Zhang
Celeritas²:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz

   Tombeaux  Principal woman:  Momoko Hirata
Principal man:  Joseph Caley

   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  The Great Auk:  Yaoqian Shang
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Angela Paul
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  James Barton
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Miki Mizutani
Southern Cape Zebra:  Brandon Lawrence
Now Nothing:  Samara Downs, Tom Rogers
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Yasuo Atsuji
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

4 October 2013 7:30 pm  E=mc²  Energy:  Yasuo Atsuji, Yvette Knight
Mass:  Alys Shee, Delia Mathews, Yijing Zhang
The Manhattan Project:  Samara Downs
Celeritas²:  Momoko Hirata, Tzu-Chao Chou

   Tombeaux  Principal woman:  Maureya Lebowitz
Principal man:  William Bracewell

   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  The Great Auk:  Ruth Brill
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Samara Downs
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Karla Doorbar
Southern Cape Zebra:  Tyrone Singleton
Now Nothing:  Ana Albutashvili, Brandon Lawrence
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Oliver Till
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

5 October 2013 2:30 pm  E=mc²  Energy:  Elisha Willis, Joseph Caley
Mass:  Jenna Roberts, Yvette Knight, Callie Roberts
The Manhattan Project:  Yijing Zhang
Celeritas²:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz

   Tombeaux  Principal woman:  Nao Sakuma
Principal man:  César Morales

   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  The Great Auk:  Ruth Brill
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Samara Downs
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  Joseph Caley
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Laura Day
Southern Cape Zebra:  Chi Cao
Now Nothing:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Jamie Bond
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

5 October 2013 7:30 pm  E=mc²  Energy:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Mass:  Delia Mathews, Yijing Zhang, Alys Shee
The Manhattan Project:  Samara Downs
Celeritas²:  Miki Mizutani, Max Maslen

   Tombeaux  Principal woman:  Momoko Hirata
Principal man:  Joseph Caley

   'Still Life' at the Penguin Café  The Great Auk:  Yaoqian Shang
Utah Longhorn Ram:  Maureya Lebowitz
Texan Kangaroo Rat:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk Flea:  Karla Doorbar
Southern Cape Zebra:  César Morales
Now Nothing:  Tom Rogers, Samara Downs
Brazilian Woolly Monkey:  Mathias Dingman
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

8 October 2013 7:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Nao Sakuma
Prince Florimund:  Chi Cao
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Momoko Hirata
Bluebird:  Mathias Dingman
Lilac Fairy:  Jenna Roberts
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

9 October 2013 2:00 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Momoko Hirata
Prince Florimund:  Joseph Caley
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Maureya Lebowitz
Bluebird:  Max Maslen
Lilac Fairy:  Delia Mathews
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

9 October 2013 7:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Jenna Roberts
Prince Florimund:  Iain Mackay
Carabosse:  Callie Roberts
Enchanted Princess:  Céline Gittens
Bluebird:  Yasuo Atsuji
Lilac Fairy:  Yijing Zhang
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

10 October 2013 7:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Natasha Oughtred
Prince Florimund:  César Morales
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Momoko Hirata
Bluebird:  Mathias Dingman
Lilac Fairy:  Yvette Knight
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

11 October 2013 2:00 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Nao Sakuma
Prince Florimund:  Chi Cao
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Natasha Oughtred
Bluebird:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Lilac Fairy:  Jenna Roberts
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

11 October 2013 7:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Maureya Lebowitz
Prince Florimund:  Mathias Dingman
Carabosse:  Callie Roberts
Enchanted Princess:  Céline Gittens
Bluebird:  Yasuo Atsuji
Lilac Fairy:  Yijing Zhang
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

12 October 2013 2:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Elisha Willis
Prince Florimund:  Jamie Bond
Carabosse:  Samara Downs
Enchanted Princess:  Natasha Oughtred
Bluebird:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Lilac Fairy:  Yvette Knight
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

12 October 2013 7:30 pm  The Sleeping Beauty  :  ,
Princess Aurora:  Momoko Hirata
Prince Florimund:  Joseph Caley
Carabosse:  Marion Tait
Enchanted Princess:  Nao Sakuma
Bluebird:  William Bracewell
Lilac Fairy:  Delia Mathews
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits