This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 
The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas   The Prince of the Pagodas

What's On



By season


Autumn 2014
Winter 2014
Spring 2015
Summer 2015

By venue


Birmingham Hippodrome
Edinburgh Festival Theatre
London Coliseum
Sadler's Wells Theatre
Sunderland Empire Theatre
Symphony Hall, Birmingham
The Lowry, Salford
Theatre Royal Plymouth

By show


An Evening of Music and Dance 2015
Beauty and the Beast
Coppélia
Moving Stateside
Serenade / Carmina burana
Shadows of War
Sylvia
The King Dances / Carmina burana
The Nutcracker

Casting for 19 February - 1 March 2014



Birmingham Hippodrome



Unless otherwise noted, performances by Birmingham Royal Ballet are accompanied by the Royal Ballet Sinfonia, the orchestra of Birmingham Royal Ballet; leader: Robert Gibbs.

Casting given below is for principal roles; if casting changes are necessary, they will be reflected in the final castsheet which can be downloaded by clicking here.

19 February 2014 7:30 pm  Card Game  Joker:  Jamie Bond
Queen of Hearts:  Elisha Willis
Two of Diamonds:  Maureya Lebowitz

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Tyrone Singleton
Striptease Girl:  Céline Gittens
Big Boss:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Maureya Lebowitz, Angela Paul, Yvette Knight
Hothouse Rag:  Joseph Caley, Kit Holder, James Barton, Mathias Dingman
Calliope Rag:  Angela Paul
The Golden Hours:  Mathias Dingman, Maureya Lebowitz
Stoptime Rag:  Jenna Roberts
The Alaskan Rag:  Yvette Knight, James Barton
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Yasuo Atsuji, Jenna Roberts
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins

20 February 2014 2:00 pm  Card Game  Joker:  James Barton
Queen of Hearts:  Samara Downs
Two of Diamonds:  Karla Doorbar

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Lachlan Monaghan
Striptease Girl:  Samara Downs
Big Boss:  Yasuo Atsuji
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Delia Mathews, Laura-Jane Gibson, Callie Roberts
Hothouse Rag:  Lachlan Monaghan, Oliver Till, Brandon Lawrence, Tzu-Chao Chou
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Oliver Till, Laura-Jane Gibson
Stoptime Rag:  Céline Gittens
The Alaskan Rag:  Callie Roberts, Tzu-Chao Chou
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Friday Night:  Brandon Lawrence
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury

20 February 2014 7:30 pm  Card Game  Joker:  Mathias Dingman
Queen of Hearts:  Jenna Roberts
Two of Diamonds:  Laura Day

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Jamie Bond
Striptease Girl:  Callie Roberts
Big Boss:  Tyrone Singleton
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Yijing Zhang, Arancha Baselga, Samara Downs
Hothouse Rag:  Chi Cao, Oliver Till, Lewis Turner, Feargus Campbell
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Feargus Campbell, Arancha Baselga
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Lewis Turner, Yijing Zhang
Bethena Concert Waltz:  William Bracewell, Nao Sakuma
Friday Night:  Oliver Till
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins

21 February 2014 7:30 pm  Card Game  Joker:  James Barton
Queen of Hearts:  Samara Downs
Two of Diamonds:  Karla Doorbar

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Lachlan Monaghan
Striptease Girl:  Samara Downs
Big Boss:  Yasuo Atsuji
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Laura-Jane Gibson, Delia Mathews, Yvette Knight
Hothouse Rag:  Brandon Lawrence, Oliver Till, James Barton, Lachlan Monaghan
Calliope Rag:  Delia Mathews
The Golden Hours:  Laura-Jane Gibson, Oliver Till
Stoptime Rag:  Céline Gittens
The Alaskan Rag:  Yvette Knight, James Barton
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Tyrone Singleton, Céline Gittens
Friday Night:  Lachlan Monaghan
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury

22 February 2014 2:30 pm  Card Game  Joker:  Jamie Bond
Queen of Hearts:  Elisha Willis
Two of Diamonds:  Maureya Lebowitz

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Tyrone Singleton
Striptease Girl:  Céline Gittens
Big Boss:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Philip Ellis

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Angela Paul, Callie Roberts, Maureya Lebowitz
Hothouse Rag:  Mathias Dingman, Kit Holder, Joseph Caley, Tzu-Chao Chou
Calliope Rag:  Angela Paul
The Golden Hours:  Maureya Lebowitz, Mathias Dingman
Stoptime Rag:  Jenna Roberts
The Alaskan Rag:  Callie Roberts, Tzu-Chao Chou
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Jenna Roberts, Yasuo Atsuji
Friday Night:  Joseph Caley
Piano / Conductor:  Jonathan Higgins

22 February 2014 7:30 pm  Card Game  Joker:  Mathias Dingman
Queen of Hearts:  Jenna Roberts
Two of Diamonds:  Laura Day

   Slaughter on Tenth Avenue  Hoofer:  Jamie Bond
Striptease Girl:  Callie Roberts
Big Boss:  Tyrone Singleton
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

   Elite Syncopations  The Cascades:  Samara Downs, Yijing Zhang, Arancha Baselga
Hothouse Rag:  Chi Cao, Oliver Till, Feargus Campbell, Lewis Turner
Calliope Rag:  Samara Downs
The Golden Hours:  Feargus Campbell, Arancha Baselga
Stoptime Rag:  Nao Sakuma
The Alaskan Rag:  Lewis Turner, Yijing Zhang
Bethena Concert Waltz:  Nao Sakuma, William Bracewell
Friday Night:  Chi Cao
Piano / Conductor:  Matthew Drury

25 February 2014 7:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

26 February 2014 2:00 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Miki Mizutani
The Salamander Prince:  Mathias Dingman
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  James Barton
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

26 February 2014 7:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Yaoqian Shang
The Salamander Prince:  Yasuo Atsuji
Empress Epine:  Delia Mathews
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  Benjamin Soerel
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Koen Kessels

27 February 2014 7:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Ayako Ono
The Salamander Prince:  Yudai Fukuoka
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  William Bracewell
King of the West:  Feargus Campbell
King of the South:  Yasuo Atsuji
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

28 February 2014 7:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Jenna Roberts
The Salamander Prince:  William Bracewell
Empress Epine:  Céline Gittens
The Emperor:  Valentin Olovyannikov
King of the North:  Kit Holder
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Brandon Lawrence
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Tom Rogers
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

1 March 2014 2:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Momoko Hirata
The Salamander Prince:  Joseph Caley
Empress Epine:  Elisha Willis
The Emperor:  Rory Mackay
King of the North:  Mathias Dingman
King of the East:  Chi Cao
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Tyrone Singleton
Court Fool:  Tzu-Chao Chou
Court Official:  Jonathan Payn
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

1 March 2014 7:30 pm  The Prince of the Pagodas  Princess Belle Sakura:  Ayako Ono
The Salamander Prince:  Yudai Fukuoka
Empress Epine:  Samara Downs
The Emperor:  Jonathan Payn
King of the North:  Oliver Till
King of the East:  Tzu-Chao Chou
King of the West:  James Barton
King of the South:  Yasuo Atsuji
Court Fool:  Lewis Turner
Court Official:  Valentin Olovyannikov
Conductor:  Paul Murphy

  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits