This site uses cookies and by using the site you are consenting to this. Find out why we use cookies and how to manage your settings.
 HomeThe CompanyWhat's OnNews and Features Support UsLearning Shopping In the Business CBRB 

The Company Index

David Bintley CBE, Director
Christopher Barron, Chief Executive
Koen Kessels, Music Director

Ballet Staff
Dancers

Conductors
Orchestra Management and Music Staff
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
 
Administration
Communications
Development
Human Resources
Learning
Finance
Technical
The Jerwood Centre for the Prevention and Treatment of Dance Injuries
 
Board of Directors
Royal Ballet Governors

Robert Parker



Introduced by David Bintley
Born in Hull, Robert Parker trained at the Royal Ballet School and joined BRB in 1994. He received early acclaim when he danced the Second Seminarian in Carmina burana at the Royal Opera House in 1996. His charismatic stage presence and energy have led to the creation of a number of roles on him, including Hamlet in The Shakespeare Suite, Arthur and Mordred in Arthur, the Beast in Beauty and the Beast and, most recently, the lead in Kim Brandstrup's Pulcinella, and the title role in Bintley's Cyrano. Robert has also excelled in such varied repertory as the Young Man in The Two Pigeons, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, the Hoofer in Slaughter on Tenth Avenue, and Twyla Tharp's In the Upper Room. He was promoted to Principal in 1999. He took a leave of absence from the Company last season to explore the possibilities of a career in aviation, but has now returned to his first love, much to the delight of the Company and its audiences.

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Colas), The Two Pigeons (Young Man), Scènes de ballet and Voices of Spring
George Balanchine: Apollo (title role), Four Temperaments (Melancholic Variation), Prodigal Son (title role), Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Hoofer), Western Symphony (Fourth Movement) and Duo Concertant
David Bintley: Edward II (Edward, Gaveston), Far from the Madding Crowd (Oak), Hobson's Choice (Will Mossop, Fred Beenstock), Carmina burana (Second Seminarian), Choros (Pyrrhic), The Seasons ('Spring', 'Autumn'), Tombeaux (lead role), Dance House, and David Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle (Albrecht)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Romeo), Elite Syncopations ('Friday Night') and Song of the Earth (Messenger of Death)
Hans van Manen: Five Tangos
Jerome Robbins: Fancy Free (Sailor)
Twyla Tharp: In the Upper Room
Peter Wright's productions of Coppélia (Franz), The Nutcracker (Prince), The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund, Bluebird), and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Siegfried)
Spring Waters pas de deux

CREATED ROLES
David Bintley: Arthur (title role, Mordred) Beauty and the Beast (Beast), The Nutcracker Sweeties (Sailor), The Orpheus Suite (Orpheus), The Shakespeare Suite (Hamlet) and Proctecting Veil
Stanton Welch: Powder
Lil York: Sanctum

AWARDS
Olivier Award nomination, 2001; Critics' Circle Award nomination, 2001; Critics' Circle Award for Outstanding Male Artist, 2003.

GUEST APPEARANCES
The Royal Ballet.


Last updated September 2008.

Robert Parker; photo: Richard Battye

Robert Parker; photo: Richard Battye

Gallery



Powder Powder Powder Apollo Apollo Apollo Apollo Apollo Apollo Apollo 
more...
  Contact Us | Cookies and Privacy Policy | Credits