PLAYLIST

#SundaySoundtrack: Diaghilev

In today's #SundaySoundtrack, we are marking the birthday of the great Russian impresario, Sergei Diaghilev. From 1909 to Diaghilev's death in 1929, his Ballets Russes brought numerous new ballets to the stages of Paris and London, alongside productions of Russian classics little seen in the West such as The Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake. He specialised in bringing the greatest dancers, choreographers, composers and designers of the day together to create great works of art, including Nijinsky, Massine, Bakst, Poulenc, Picasso, Satie, Prokofiev, Balanchine, Fokine and Benois. This playlist features music from some of the many ballets he commissioned, some of which are still loved and performed today and others that have sadly fallen out of the repertory.

1)   Les Biches, FP 36b: I.Rondeau - Francis Poulenc (1924)

Choreography by Bronislava Nijinska and designs by Marie Laurencin.

2)   Le Pavillon d'Armide: Grande valse noble - Nikolai Tcherepnin (1909)

Choreography by Mikhail Fokine and designs by Alexandre Benois.

3)   Pastorale: X. Tempo di valz, paisiblement  - Georges Auric (1926)

Choreography by George Balanchine and designs by Pere Pruna.

4)   La Boutique fantasque: Overture - Rossini arranged by Ottorino Respighi (1919)

A ballet that used to feature heavily in the repertory of Sadler's Wells Royal Ballet with choreography by Léonide Massine and designs by André Derain.

5)   Chout, Op. 21: No.8, Entr'acte IV - Sergei Prokofiev (1921)

Choreography by Massine and designs by Mikhail Larionov.

6-9)   Le Train bleu - Darius Milhaud (1924)

Choreography by Nijinska, costumes by Gabrielle Chanel and sets by Henri Laurens and Pablo Picasso.

10)   Daphnis et Chloé: Part I: Les rires s'interrompent- Maurice Ravel (1912)

Choreography by Fokine and designs by Léon Bakst.

11)   Le Pas d'acier, Op.41b: III. Matelot a bracelets et ouvriere - Sergei Prokofiev (1927)

Choreography by Massine and designs by Georges Jacoulov.

12)   Parade: Choral - Prélude du rideau rouge - Prestidigitateur chinois - Erik Satie (1917)

Choreography by Massine and designs by Picasso.

13-14)   La Chatte: VII and VIII - Henri Sauguet (1927)

Choreography by Balanchine and designs by Naum Gabo.

15)   Chopiniana - Chopin arranged by Alexander Glazunov (1909)

Les Sylphides choreography by Fokine and designs by Benois.

16)   Narcisse et Echo - Nikolai Tcherepnin (1911)

Choreography by Fokine and designs by Bakst.

17-18)   Romeo and Juliet: Tableau II Adagietto and Finale - Constant Lambert (1926)

One of several ballets composed by Birmingham Royal Ballet's Founder Music Director, with choreography by Nijinska and designs by Joan Miró.

19-22)   Mercure, Scene 3 - Erik Satie (1927)

Choreography by Massine and designs by Picasso.

23)   L'enfant prodigue (The Prodigal Son), Op. 46: Scene 1 - Sergei Prokofiev (1929)

The last ballet Diaghilev commissioned before his early death, with choreography by Balanchine and designs by Georges Rouault.

24)   The Triumph of Neptune: Cloudland - Lord Berners (1926)

Choreography by Balanchine and designs by Pedro Pruna.

25)   The Three-Cornered Hat - Manuel de Falla (1919)

Choreography by Massine and designs by Picasso.

Playlist compiled by Lee Armstrong, Senior Design Executive at Birmingham Royal Ballet.