Ruth Brill

First Artist
Brill
Brill
Brill
Brill

Born: Kent

Trained: Tring Park for the Performing Arts and English National Ballet School

Joined: 2012, First Artist, 2014

Proudest on-stage moment: Taking the curtain call at the world premiere of Arcadia, my first Company main-stage commission as choreographer, alongside my cast and creative team.

Created roles: Kit HolderQuatrain, Wolves (Hana)Four Seasons of Buenos Airies (pas de deux performed at Birmingham Cathedral; Jessica Lang: Wink; Gillian Lynne after Robert Helpmann: Miracle in the Gorbals

Choreography: Hit on all Sixes (Choreographic workshop, 2013), Butterfly Effect (Elmhurst Ballet School, 2013), Rhapsody in Blue (Birmingham Royal Ballet, 2014), Matryoshka (Birmingham Royal Ballet, 2015), Tempo di Polacca (Elmhurst Ballet School, 2015)' Sound of Strength (Rugby World Cup welcoming ceremony for England, 2015), 'Flash Flock' - community flash mob, The Bullring for Birmingham Weekender Festival, 2015), Pennies from Heaven (A Winter Less Ordinary Festival, 2015), Arcadia (Birmingham Royal Ballet,2017)

Awards and galas: National Youth Ballet Bronze Statuette (2006), Barbara Geoghegan Award (2007), Cecchetti International Ballet Competition (2008), Cecchetti International Gala (2011) London Children's Ballet 20th Anniversary Gala (2015), Gala for Eve Pettinger (2016), National Youth Ballet memorial gala for Jill Tookey (2016), Cecchetti Legacy Project - diploma syllabus (2014-16)

REPERTORY
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Lise's Friends), Façade ('Foxtrot', 'Yodeling'), Les Rendezvous (pas de quatre), The Dream, (Moth),
George Balanchine: Serenade, Theme and Variations, Slaughter on Tenth Avenue
David Bintley: The Nutcracker Sweeties (Sugar Rum Cherry), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (Great Auk), Hobson's Choice (Maggie Hobson, Lily of Laguna pas de deux), The Seasons ('Winter' pas de trois), Beauty and the Beast (Fiére), Take Five ('Three to Get Ready'), The Shakespeare Suite, Carmina burana,The Prince of the Pagodas (Balinese Girl), Aladdin ('Sapphire', 'Pearl', Djinn's Entourage), Cinderella (Dumpy), E=mc² ('Energy', 'Celeritas²'), Tombeaux and David Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle (Berthe)
John Cranko:The Taming of the Shrew
Kit Holder: 9-5 (The Boss), Printer Jam (Duet)
Joe Layton: The Grand Tour (Mary Pickford, Stowaways)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Nurse), Elite Syncopations
Twyla Tharp: In theUpper Room
Ninette de Valois: Checkmate (Red Pawn)
Peter Wright: The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance),Coppélia (Swanilda's Friends, 'Betrothal'), The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Song, Little Red Riding Hood) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Pas de quatre, Cygnets, Lead Czárdás)


Header image: Clothing and styling generously supplied by UK dancewear specialists Dans-ez