César Morales

Principal
Morales César
Morales César
Morales César

Born: Chile

Trained: Municipal Theatre’s Ballet School in Santiago before being offered a scholarship by Ben Stevenson to train at the Houston Ballet Academy

Joined: 2008; Principal, 2009

Other companies: Ballet de Santiago, Chile, and English National Ballet.

Repertory with other companies: Manon (Des Grieux) and Le Corsaire (Conrad) with Ballet de Santiago.

Guest performances: Ballet de Santiago, Chile, South African Ballet Theatre, Vienna Staatsoper, Nureyev Ballet Festival, New National Theatre, Tokyo and many galas.

Favourite full-length ballet: It’s difficult to name one, but Swan Lake is very special to me because, after my first-ever performance of it with Ballet de Santiago, when I was just 18, I was promoted to Principal by Ivan Nagy.

Inspirational teacher: Ivan Nagy, he made me see how amazing and interesting a role can be – rehearsals with him were like creating a movie.

AWARDS
Dancer of the Year, Critics' Circle for the Arts - Chile, 2000; Altazor Prize, awarded by the professional dancers of Chile, 2002, 2003; Gold Medal, Prague International Ballet Competition, 2002; Gold Medal, New York International Ballet Competition, 2003.



REPERTORY INCLUDES

With Birmingham Royal Ballet
Frederick Ashton: Enigma Variations (Arthur Tryote Griffith), Symphonic Variations and Les Rendezvous (lead role)
George Balanchine: Serenade and Theme and Variations
David Bintley: Beauty and the Beast (Beast), Aladdin (title role), Sylvia (Amynta), Cinderella (Prince), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (Southern Cape Zebra) and Allegri diversi
Gillian Lynne after Robert Helpmann: Miracle in the Gorbals (The Stranger)
Kit Holder: Quatrain
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Romeo)
Hans van Manen: Grosse Fuge
Rudolph Nureyev: Raymonda Act III (Jean de Brienne)
Garry Stewart: The Centre and its Opposite
Peter Wright's productions of The Nutcracker (Prince), The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Florimund) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried)

With Ballet de Santiago
Leading roles in Nagy's Swan Lake and Giselle, Stevenson's Four Last Songs and The Sleeping Beauty, Cranko's The Taming of the Shrew and Romeo and Juliet, Makarova's La Bayadère, Bustamente's Le Corsaire and The Nutcracker, Hynd's Coppélia, Pinto's Don Quixote, MacMillan's Manon, Balanchine's Midsummer Night's Dream, Theme and Variations and Serenade, Tetley's The Rite of Spring and Robbins's In the Night.

With English National Ballet
Leading roles in The Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Giselle, The Sleeping Beauty, Lander's Etudes and Dawson's A Million Kisses to My Skin.

With Vienna Staatsoper
Leading roles in Nureyev's Swan Lake, Wright's The Sleeping Beauty and Harangozó's Coppélia.