Jonathan Payn

First Soloist
Payn Jonathan
Payn Jonathan
Payn Jonathan

Born: Ipswich

Trained: with his mother Janet Kinson and at the Royal Ballet School

Joined: 1993, First Soloist, 2006

Choreography: Into the Ferment for Birmingham Royal Ballet and ballets for Elmhurst Ballet School and the National Youth Ballet of Great Britain, of which I am a trustee.

Other dance-related work: I assisted in the staging of Enigma Variations for Sarasota Ballet in 2016. I also hold a Fellowship teaching status in the Cecchetti Method and teach regularly.

Favourite full length ballet: Hobson’s Choice has great roles in Albert Posser and Henry Hobson – wonderful, English humour.

Favourite piece of music: Benjamin Britten’s Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes – it reminds me of where I was born.

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Widow Simone, Thomas), The Dream (Demetrius), Enigma Variations (Elgar, Jaeger), Dante Sonata (Child of Light), Birthday Offering, Scéne de Ballet and Façade ('Foxtrot')
George Balanchine: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (Morosine), Western Symphony and Prodigal Son
David Bintley: Arthur (Merlin), Beauty and the Beast (Merchant, Monsieur Cochon, Woodsman), Edward II (Despenser, Duke of Hainault), Cyrano (De Guiche, Montfleury), Far from the Madding Crowd (Boldwood), Hobson's Choice (Henry Hobson, Albert Prosser), The Nutcracker Sweeties (lead Floreador), The Shakespeare Suite (Macbeth, Richard III), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café ('Now Nothing'), Cinderella (Major Domo), Aladdin (Sultan), TombeauxThe Prince of the Pagodas (The Emperor, Court Official), The Tempest (Alonso)
John Cranko: Brouillards ('Hommage à S. Pickwick, Esq.'), The Taming of the Shrew (Baptista)
Mikhail Fokine: The Firebird (Kostcheï) and Petrushka (Showman)
Oliver Hindle: Libramenta
Joe Layton: The Grand Tour (George Bernard Shaw, Gertrude Stein)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Tybalt, Lord Capulet), Elite Syncopations.
Twyla Tharp: In the Upper Room
Ninette de Valois: Checkmate (Red King), The Prospect Before Us (Lawyer)
Peter Wright's productions of Coppélia (Dr Coppélius), The Nutcracker (Drosselmeyer) and The Sleeping Beauty (King Florestan XXVI) and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Baron von Rothbart)

Choreography
Jonathan has created Into the Ferment for Birmingham Royal Ballet and also contributed to Birmingham Royal Ballet's choreographic projects: Mozart in C Minor, Pictures at an Exhibition, Carnival of the Animals and Divorced, Beheaded, Died, Divorced, Beheaded, Survived (telling the story of Henry VIII in less than five minutes). Other commissions include Five Enrico Variations (Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House), Phoebus Arise, Concertino, Blue Rondo and Iken (National Youth Ballet of Great Britain), Vivo Vivaldi (Royal Ballet School Summer School), Cestus, Hummel Variations and Strathspey and Reel (Elmhurst Ballet School).

Awards
1991: Kerrison Cooke Bursary at the Paul Clarke Award
1993: Ursula Moreton Choreographic Competition (3rd prize)