Laura Purkiss

Soloist
Purkiss Laura
Purkiss Laura
Purkiss Laura

Born: Winchester

Trained: Parkewood School of Dance and the Royal Ballet School

Joined: 1999; Soloist, 2012

Choreography: In December 2016, the Company teamed up with PANDORA and London Contemporary Voices to surprise shoppers in Birmingham’s Grand Central with a flash mob, which I choreographed.

Most rewarding role: In the Upper Room – it’s a marathon!

Proudest on-stage moment: When my two daughters first came to see me dance.

Off-stage: I am the subject of Balancé, a short film about my home and work life, which has won several film festival awards.

Created role: Sister Martha in David Bintley's Cyrano

REPERTORY INCLUDES
Frederick Ashton: La Fille mal gardée (Lise's Friends), The Dream (Helena, Moth), Façade (Polka girl)
George Balanchine: Apollo (Calliope), Agon (pas de trois) and Serenade.
David Bintley: Arthur (Elaine, Margause), Beauty and the Beast (Vanité, Fière, Vixen), Hobson's Choice (Vickey Hobson, Salvation Army), The Nutcracker Sweeties (Buttons), The Seasons ('Winter'), The Shakespeare Suite (Titania), 'Still Life' at the Penguin Café (Great Auk), Sylvia (Apollo) Allegri diversi, Les Petits Riens, Sylvia (Apollo), Carmina burana (Pony Tails), The Orpheus Suite ('Moisterisers'), Take Five, Four Scottish DancesDavid Bintley and Galina Samsova's production of Giselle.
John Cranko: Pineapple Poll (Blanche), The Taming of the Shrew (Pas de six)
Joe Layton: The Grand Tour (Mary Pickford)
Kenneth MacMillan: Romeo and Juliet (Juliet's Friends), Elite Syncopations ('Golden Hours'), Solitaire
Rudolph Nureyev: Raymonda Act III
Marius Petipa: Paquita
Garry Stewart: The Centre and its Opposite
Twyla Tharp: Night Sinatra Songs ('Forget Domani'), In the Upper Room
Peter Wright's productions of Coppélia ('Betrothal'), The Nutcracker (Clara, Columbine), The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy of Song, pas de quatre), and Peter Wright and Galina Samsova's production of Swan Lake (Cygnets, Courtesan, Italian Princess, 'Neapolitan Dance' Pas de quatre)